Join us on:
Call: 01922 644822
(Mon-Fri: 8:00am - 5:30pm, Sat : 9:00pm - 3:00pm)

Privacy policy

You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. However, by submitting Personal Data to us, you accept that we may process your Personal Data in accordance with sunnyelectricals.com's Privacy Policy.

1 YOUR DATA

  • 1.1 We may collect the following types of data from you:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Your order history
  • 1.2 Your payment details are not stored by us and are submitted directly to our third-party payment providers via a 128-bit encrypted connection.
  • 1.3 You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects correct, relevant, accurate and up to date and is not, in any regard, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate, nor is it likely to mislead or deceive.
  • 1.4 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collect information about how our customers use this site.  This statistical data is about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual person.

2 OUR DETAILS

Sunny Electrical Supplies
Unit 6
Walsall Enterprise Park,
Walsall,
West Midlands
WS2 9HQ

3 OUR USE OF YOUR DATA

  • 3.1 sunnyelectricals.co.uk is committed to integrity and professionalism in all aspects of its services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 very seriously. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act) is used only for the following purposes;
  • 3.2 Any Personal Data (including your name, address and any other details you provide to us which apply to you as an individual) that we collect via our website, shall be collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall only use it for:
    • (a) collecting and processing your order;
    • (b) providing other marketing information which we believe you may find of interest;
    • (c) undertaking product or customer research and development.
  • 3.3 We will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing information from us at the time we collect your information. You can unsubscribe from our marketing list at any time.
  • 3.4 In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.
  • 3.5 We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.
  • 3.6 We undertake to ensure reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.
  • 3.7 Although we will do our best to protect your data, transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

4 YOUR RIGHTS

  • 4.1 If you request it, we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you via email. For your security, we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction.
  • 4.2 Whilst we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is current and accurate.
  • 4.3 We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be listed here.



Availability
sagepay
FreeDelivery
Copyright Sunny Electricals Supplies 2001-2015 - All rights reserved
Powered by Fiverivers.net